Stearic Acid | Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a naturally occurring part of many animal and plant fats. The most common source of stearic acid is beef tallow. However, the two richest sources of stearic acid are cocoa butter (at 34%) and shea butter (between 28% & 45%).

Improves Texture

Stearic acid is used to thicken water-based skin care products for a creamier texture.

Binding Fuction

Stearic acid binds ingredients together in health, vitamin and mineral supplements.

Hydrates

Stearic acid hydrates the skin, leaving it softer and more supple.

Cools

Stearic acid is often used to create a cooling sensation when skincare products are applied.