Free Delivery for all orders over R495 in South Africa.
Glycerine can be made from a large number of different raw materials. The most common source today is palm kernel oil but it can also be derived from animal fats, rapeseed oil (aka canola), soya bean oil, sunflower seed oil, and even from petrochemicals
Glycerine is used in skincare products to effectively moisturise the skin.
Glycerine is used in skincare products to enhance the application, by giving it a smooth ‘glide’.
Glycerine is used in skin and oral care products to prevent them from drying out and to help keep lipid and water ingredients from separating.
Glycerine is used in sanitisers to slow down the evaporation of the active ingredient, allowing it to stay on the skin for at least 20 seconds in order to effectively eliminate harmful microbes.